Visa & Entry Information
It is just easy to attain your Nepalese Visa on arrival in entry place. Therefore, make the process easier by downloading and completing the application form with correct USD cash and two passport sized photographs. For trekking permits and TIMS card, you will need additional two PP-sized photographs.

Nationals of SAARC countries do not need visa when visiting Nepal. As per this rule, Indian nationals do not require visa. However, effective from October 2000, Indians traveling to Nepal by air have to show upon arrival at entry point a valid photo entity like a passport, voter's identity or an identity card issued by the Indian Government. In case of exception, Temporary Identity Card with photographs issued by Nepal-based Indian diplomatic mission is also considered. Children under 10 years need not to show any identification.

In case of other non-Nepali visitors, they do not need visa to be in Nepal for three days. Visa must be obtained for staying over the initial period of three days. Well, free visa is to be given to tourists for re-entry to Nepal provided that they stay at least 15 days in the country in that visa year.

Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Nepal Embassy/Consulate or Mission offices abroad, or at the following immigration offices in Nepal:
  1: Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
  2: Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Estern Nepal)
  3: Birjung, Parsa (Central Nepal)
  4: Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
  5: Belahia, Bhairahawa (Western Nepal)
  6: Jamunaha, Nepaljung (Mid-western Nepal)
  7: Mohana, Dhangadhi (Far-western Nepal)
  8: Gaddachauki, Mahendranagar (Far-western Nepal)

Tourist Visa
Visa Facility  Duration   Fee
 Multiple Entry  15 days  US$ 25 or equivalent Nepali Currency
 Multiple Entry  30 days  US$ 40 or equivalent Nepali Currency
 Multiple Entry  90 days  US$ 100 or equivalent Nepali Currency

Tourist Visa Extension
  • Visa extension fee for 15 days or less is US$ 30 or equivalent Nepali currency and visa extension for more than 15 days is US$ 2 per day
  • Tourist visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a single visa year (January-December)

Gratis (Free) Visa
  • Gratis visa for 30 days available for tourists for SAARC countries.
  • Indian nationals do not require visa to enter into Nepal

Transit Visa
Transit Visa for one day can be obtained from Nepal’s immigration offices at the entry points upon the production of departure flight ticket via Tribhuvan International Airport in Nepal by paying US$ 5 or equivalent Nepali currency.
(For further information, please, contact Department of Immigration, Maitighar, Impact Building, Kathmandu, and website: )